§215 Sexual Abuse, Kidnapping, Air Piracy, Threatening Communications
[…] The Commission noted that it has prepared a report to Congress analyzing federal rape sentences and obtaining comment from independent experts. (See, Report to Congress: Analyses of Penalties for Federal Rape Cases, March 13, 1995). Proposed 1995 Guideline Amendments, 60 Federal Register 25074.
Act enhances sentences for sex offenses. (215) The Violent Crime Control Act of 1994, in § 40111, adds a new § 2247 to Title 18 doubling the maximum term of imprisonment for defendants who commit federal sex offenses “after one or more prior convictions under the laws of any state relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual contact have become final.” Section 40113 requires the court to impose restitution for all sex crimes.