§245 Drug Offenses, Mandatory Minimum Sentences
[…] (245) Agreeing with other circuits, the 9th Circuit upholds the constitutionality of mandatory minimum sentences for drug violations against claims that such mandatory sentences are arbitrary and unreasonable, violate equal protection, and constitute cruel and unusual punishment. Here, The 9th Circuit chooses to “adhere” to these rulings. U.S. v. Ramos, 861 F.2d 228 (9th Cir. 1988).
9th Circuit rules no probation or suspended sentence for defendants convicted of importing cocaine. (245) Defendant was convicted of importing almost two kilograms of cocaine, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2). That section provides that “the court shall not place on probation or suspend the sentence of any person sentenced under this paragraph.” The 9th Circuit held that this language was sufficiently explicit to control over 18 U.S.C. § 3651 which permits a court to suspend sentence or place on probation “unless [it is] explicitly made inapplicable.” U.S. v. Cook, 859 F.2d 777 (9th Cir. 1988).