§320 Contempt, Obstruction, Perjury, Impersonation, Bail Jumping
[…] Rodriguez v. U.S., 480 U.S. 522, 107 S.Ct. 1391 (1987).
1st Circuit affirms increase for committing offense while on release where defendant failed to surrender. (320) Defendant was convicted of failing to surrender to serve his sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(2). The district court applied an increase under § 3147 for committing an offense while released, since the failure to surrender offense was committed while defendant was released. See Note 1 to § 3C1.3. The First Circuit rejected defendant’s argument that § 3147 does not apply to convictions under § 3146(a)(2), noting that § 3147 provides, without exception, that a defendant “convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter [Chapter 207] shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for that offense to … a term of imprisonment for not more that ten years if the crime is a felony[.]” Failure to surrender for service of sentence is “an offense” under Chapter 207, and it is “committed while released.” Application Note 2 to 2J1.6 appeared to contradict this conclusion.