§330 Firearms, Explosives, Arson
[…] U.S. v. Mohr, 554 F.3d 604 (5th Cir. 2009).
5th Circuit holds that burglary under Texas statute that did not require intent was not generic burglary. (330) Defendant was sentenced as an armed career criminal based in part on the district court’s finding that his prior burglary convictions under Texas Penal Code §30.02(a)(3) were violent felonies. Section 30.02(a)(3) applies to one who “enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” The generic definition of burglary for §924(e) purposes involves “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor v. U.S., 495 U.S. 575 (1990).