§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] In addition, fast-track programs using charge-bargaining measures rather than downward departures are within the discretion of U.S. Attorneys, and have additionally been authorized by the Attorney General. Therefore, such disparities are “warranted” and may not be considered by a district judge in sentencing as a basis for a variance from the guidelines under § 3553(a)(6). U.S. v. Adujar-Arias, 507 F.3d 734 (1st Cir. 2007).
1st Circuit finds Massachusetts assault was crime of violence. (340) The district court applied a 16-level enhancement under § 2L1.2(B) (1) based on its finding that his assault conviction, under Mass. Gen Laws ch. 265, § 15A, was a crime of violence. The statute contained two subsections. Subsection (b) sets out punishment for anyone who “commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon.” Thus, the statutory definition “admits to no interpretation other than a crime that involves the use of physical force against another person.”