§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] The Fifth Circuit, using the “modified categorical approach,” concluded that defendant had been convicted of the offense of indecency with a minor by contact, a violation of Texas Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1). That offense was a crime of violence for purposes of the § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) enhancement. U.S. v. Elizondo-Hernandez, __ F.3d __ (5th Cir. June 9, 2014) No. 13-40887.
5th Circuit uses modified categorical approach to find Texas burglary was crime of violence. (340) Defendant received a 16-level crime of violence increase under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) based on his 2009 conviction for burglary, under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) and (a)(3). These sections apply to a person who, without the consent of the owner, “(1) enters a habitation … not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony … or (3) enters a … habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony.” The Fifth Circuit found that § 30.02(a) was a divisible statute, with one alternative constituting the generic offense of burglary of a dwelling, and another alternative not meeting this definition.