§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] U.S. v. Hernandez-Lara, __ F.3d __ (9th Cir. Mar. 29, 2016) No. 13-10637.
5th Circuit holds Delaware aggravated menacing was crime of violence. (340)(520) Defendant pled guilty to illegal reentry after deportation. The district court applied a 12-level enhancement under §2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) based on defendant’s 2004 Delaware conviction for aggravated menacing. The Fifth Circuit affirmed, finding that aggravated menacing had as element the threatened use of physical force against the person of another, and was therefore a crime of violence. Under Title 11, §602(b) of the Delaware Code, “[a] person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.” The panel rejected defendant’s argument that the offense did not qualify as a crime of violence because no actual threat need be proved—”intentionally plac[ing] another in fear of imminent physical injury” constitutes a threat. U.S. v. Ovalle-Chun, __ F.3d __ (5th Cir.