§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] Finally, the 51-month sentence had a strong foundation. Defendant had three prior illegal reentry conviction, used aliases to evade detection, and had violated the country’s drug laws. Defendant also had been convicted of domestic violence and carrying a concealed firearm. U.S. v. Duque-Hernandez, 710 F.3d 296 (5th Cir. 2013).
5th Circuit holds Georgia conviction for cruelty to children was not a crime of violence. (340) Defendant pled guilty to illegal reentry into the United States, and received a crime of violence enhancement based on his conviction under Georgia Code § 16–5–70(b) for first-degree cruelty to children. The Fifth Circuit reversed, finding that the offense was not a crime of violence because the Georgia statute did not require a showing of physical force. The Georgia statute of conviction provides, “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” The Georgia courts have required proof of the following elements: (1) the minority of the child, (2) the child suffers mental or physical pain, (3) the pain was cruel or excessive, (4) the defendant caused the pain, (5) and malice.