§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] (340) Defendant pled guilty to illegal reentry after deportation. He received a 16-level crime of violence enhancement based on his prior conviction under California Penal Code § 422(a), which prohibits willfully threatening to commit a crime that would result in death or great bodily injury. The Fourth Circuit reversed, holding that defendant’s California conviction was not a crime of violence. The court rejected the Ninth Circuit’s opinion in U.S. v. Villavicencio–Burruel, 608 F.3d 556 (9th Cir. 2010), which held that a § 422(a) conviction was categorically a crime of violence. The statute requires only that the offender “threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another.” However, no element of § 422(a) “necessarily include[s] a threatened use of physical force” to accomplish that “result.” An offense that results in physical injury, but does not involve the use or threatened use of force, does not meet the guidelines definition of a crime of violence. U.S. v.