§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] Moreover, a little more than a year after his third illegal entrance, defendant was arrested for sexually assaulting his two young nieces. His repeated illegal reentry into the U.S. was strong evidence of his propensity to recidivate. U.S. v. Solis-Bermudez, 501 F.3d 882 (8th Cir. 2007).
8th Circuit holds supporting documents showed that California offense was “drug trafficking offense.” (340) Defendant pled guilty to illegal reentry after deportation, and received a 16-level enhancement under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) for a previous conviction for a “drug trafficking offense.” The offense was a violation of California Health and Safety Code § 11352(a), which applied to any person who “transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers or gives away … [a] controlled substance…” The Eighth Circuit found that the California statute was overinclusive because it included acts that did not meet § 2L1.2’s definition of drug trafficking.