§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] Abrica-Sanchez, __ F.3d __ (8th Cir. Dec. 9, 2015) No. 15-1607.
10th Circuit holds California second-degree robbery was crime of violence. (340) Defendant was convicted of illegally reentering the U.S. after deportation. He received an enhanced sentence under § 2L1.2 based on the court’s finding that his previous California second-degree robbery conviction was a crime of violence. The Tenth Circuit affirmed, holding that defendant’s robbery conviction under California Penal Code § 211 qualified as a crime of violence under § 2L1.2. Robbery is defined in § 211 as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” “Fear” for purposes of § 211 can be accomplished through threat of injury either to a person or to property. The threat of injury to a person in the course of unlawfully depriving another of property satisfied the generic definition of robbery.