§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] For the same reasons, the offense did not qualify as a “forcible sex offense,” which is one of the crimes enumerated as a crime of violence. For a crime to qualify as a forcible sex offense, all of the conduct criminalized by the statute must so qualify. Hence, the “forcible sex offense” inquiry usually mimics the “elements” inquiry. U.S. v. Gomez-Gomez, 493 F.3d 562 (5th Cir. 2007).
5th Circuit holds federal bank robbery was not a crime of violence. (340) Defendant was indicted for federal bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). That statute imposes a maximum 20-year sentence on anyone who by force and violence takes from the person of another any property or money belonging to any bank, or who “enters or attempts to enter any bank … with intent to commit in such bank … any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association ….” In U.S. v. Jones, 993 F.2d 58 (5th Cir. 1993), the court held that the second paragraph of § 2113(a) (under which defendant was convicted) does not constitute a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).