§340 Immigration Offenses
[…] Because the Arizona statute lacked the element of a difference in age between the defendant and the victim, the court did not analyze it under the modified categorical approach. U.S. v. Gomez, 732 F.3d 971 (9th Cir. 2013).
9th Circuit says aggravated sexual abuse in Illinois is not a crime of violence. (340) Defendant, convicted of illegal reentry after deportation, had a prior conviction for aggravated criminal sexual abuse, in violation of 720 Illinois Compiled Statutes § 5/12-16(d). That provision defines aggravated criminal sexual abuse as “an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” At sentencing, the district court found that this offense was a “forcible sex offense” and therefore a “crime of violence” under 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), requiring a 16-level enhancement.