Cases published since November 1987.
[…] Defendant’s challenge to the use of wholesale prices was strange, since he did not deny that wholesale prices are generally lower than retail prices. U.S. v. Eyoum, 84 F.3d 1004 (7th Cir. 1996).

 

8th Circuit rules multiple convictions in single case triggered increased penalty under wildlife statute. (355) Defendant pled guilty to two counts of illegally taking bald and golden eagles, in violation of 16 U.S.C. § 668, and received a felony sentence of 16 months’ imprisonment. A single violation of § 668 is a misdemeanor, but “in the case of a second or subsequent conviction” a defendant can be fined up to $10,000 and sentenced up to two years. Further, “the commission of each taking … with respect to a bald or golden eagle shall constitute a separate violation of this section.” § 668(a). Defendant argued that the statute’s enhanced penalty is triggered only when the commission of a second offense follows a prior conviction, and therefore the district court erred in imposing a felony sentence upon his plea to the second count of a single indictment.