§360 Money Laundering
[…] Therefore there was no mitigating factor upon which to base a departure. U.S. v. Rose, 20 F.3d 367 (9th Cir. 1994).
9th Circuit says car used to export currency could not be forfeited where charges were dismissed. (360) The claimant failed to report one million dollars in currency in the trunk of his car when he crossed the border into Canada. He was charged with violating the currency reporting statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5312, 5316, but was allowed to plead guilty to a lesser offense. Since the lack of a currency conviction prevented the government from forfeiting the car under § 5317 and 18 U.S.C. § 982, it relied on 22 U.S.C. § 401, which does not require a conviction, and provides for the forfeiture of vehicles used in exporting “any arms or munitions of war or other articles in violation of law.” On appeal, the 9th Circuit reversed, holding that permitting the government to use section 401 would undermine the forfeiture provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 5316 and 18 U.S.C. § 982. Section 982 requires a conviction of violating section 5316 as a prerequisite to the forfeiture of cars used in