§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] U.S. v. Gonzales, 506 F.3d 940 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc).
9th Circuit holds that California statutory rape is not categorically a crime of violence because it applies to minors over 16. (540) The guideline for illegal reentry after deportation, § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), provides for a 16-level increase in offense level if the defendant has a prior conviction for a “crime of violence.” That term is defined in part to include “statutory rape.” Defendant had a prior conviction under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which makes it a crime to have “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator.” The Ninth Circuit held that a violation of § 261.5(c) is not categorically a “crime of violence” under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii).