§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] The Ninth Circuit clarified that a district court may not rely on an abstract of judgment to determine the nature of a prior conviction, but that abstracts of judgment are not categorically unreliable. U.S. v. Sandoval-Sandoval, 487 F.3d 1278 (9th Cir. 2007).
9th Circuit makes clear that categorical approach looks to conduct in ordinary case. (540) Defendant, convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm, had a prior conviction under Washington law for second-degree assault, in violation of Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.021 (1)(f). That statute makes it a felony punishable by up to ten years’ imprisonment to “knowingly inflict bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture.” The Ninth Circuit held that this offense categorically qualifies as a “crime of violence” under § 4B1.2(a) because it presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.