§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] While his appeal was pending, the Supreme Court decided Johnson v. U.S., __ U.S. __, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), which held that the “residual” clause of the ACCA was unconstitutionally vague. Thus, on appeal, the only question was whether any of defendant’s prior felonies qualified as violent felonies under the ACCA’s “force” clause. The Eighth Circuit vacated defendant’s sentence, holding that the degree of physical force required to commit robbery in Arkansas did not rise to level required to establish a violent felony under the force clause. Under the Arkansas robbery statute, §5-12-102, “[a] person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony … the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.” Physical force under Arkansas law is defined as “any … [b]odily impact, restraint, or confinement; or [t]hreat of any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement.” Ark.