§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] U.S. v. Blanton, 476 F.3d 767 (9th Cir. 2007).
9th Circuit says Florida false imprisonment is not a crime of violence. (540) A defendant convicted of illegal reentry after removal is subject to a 16-level enhancement if he was removed after committing a “crime of violence.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii). The definition of “crime of violence” includes kidnapping and any offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. Defendant had a prior conviction under Florida Stat. § 787.02(1) (a), which defines false imprisonment as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will.” The Ninth Circuit held that the Florida false imprisonment statute did not categorically define a “crime of violence.” U.S. v. Gonzalez-Perez, 472 F.3d 1158 (9th Cir. 2007).
9th Circuit to decide en banc whether Oregon second-degree burglary is a “violent felony.” (540) In U.S. v.