§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] Thus, the conviction was a violent felony because it “has as an element the … threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). U.S. v. Myers, __ F.3d __ (8th Cir. July 23, 2018) No. 17-2415.
8th Circuit says Arkansas second-degree battery was violent felony. (540) Defendant was sentenced under the Armed Career Criminal Act based in part on the district court’s finding his Arkansas conviction for second-degree battery was a violent felony. His conviction was under subsection (a)(1) of Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-202(a), which applied to a person who “[w]ith the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, … causes serious physical injury to any person.” The Eighth Circuit held that the court properly counted defendant’s Arkansas second-degree battery conviction as a violent felony under the ACCA. In U.S. v.