§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] U.S. v. Rodriguez-Enriquez, 518 F.3d 1191 (10th Cir. 2008).
10th Circuit finds court document was insufficient to show that harassment conviction was violent. (540) Under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(E), a defendant convicted of illegal reentry who has three or more convictions for misdemeanors that are crimes of violence receives a four-level enhancement. Defendant had three prior misdemeanor convictions for harassment under Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(a). A person commits harassment under Colorado law if he intentionally “[s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact.” Under § 2L1.2. harassment was a crime of violence only if it had “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened us of physical force against the person of another.”