§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] The court justified the extraordinary variance on the severity of the 300-month firearms sentence. Under the Sentencing Guidelines, a mandatory consecutive sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) is an improper factor to consider in making a departure, or fashioning the extent of a departure. U.S. v. Hatcher, 501 F.3d 931 (8th Cir. 2007).
8th Circuit finds supporting documents showed that California offense was a “drug trafficking offense.” (540) Defendant pled guilty to illegal reentry after deportation, and received a 16-level enhancement under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i) for a previous conviction for a “drug trafficking offense.” The offense was a violation of California Health and Safety Code § 11352(a), which applied to any person who “transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers or gives away … [a] controlled substance…” The Eighth Circuit found that the California statute was overinclusive because it included acts that did not meet § 2L1.2’s definition of drug trafficking.