§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] Although the offense was committed before the carjacking guideline was added, the same result could be reached by applying § 2X5.1 to find the most analogous guideline—in this case, first degree murder. U.S. v. Hicks, 103 F.3d 837 (9th Cir. 1996).
9th Circuit says attempted home invasion is not a “violent felony” under Armed Career Criminal Act. (540) Defendant had a prior conviction for attempted home invasion in violation of Nevada Revised Statute § 205.067. This statute makes it clear that the crime is committed “whether or not a person is present at the time of the entry.” Therefore, the Ninth Circuit found that the crime could “perfectly well be committed without physical injury to a human being.” There is “a risk of a risk” of injury to a human person but that “is not enough of a risk.” U.S. v. Weekley, 24 F.3d 1125 (9th Cir. 1994).