§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] The panel also ruled that corrected sentences imposed on motion to vacate, set aside or correct sentence are subject to reasonableness review. The corrected sentence here was both procedurally and substantively unreasonable. U.S. v. Nichols, __ F.3d __ (6th Cir. July 30, 2018) No. 17-5580.
8th Circuit holds Arkansas first-degree terroristic threatening was a violent felony. (540) Defendant was sentenced under the Armed Career Criminal Act based in part on his Arkansas conviction for first-degree terroristic threatening. His conviction was under Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A), which applied to a person who “[w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, … threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person.” The Eighth Circuit ruled that this was a violent felony. Under U.S. v. Boaz, 558 F.3d 800 (8th Cir. 2009), § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) was divisible, and defined two separate offenses: threats of death or serious bodily injury and threats to property.