§540 Armed Career Criminal Act
[…] See, e.g., U.S. v. Estevez, 419 F.3d 77 (1st Cir. 2005). The definitions of “violent felony” in the ACCA and “crime of violence” in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 are essentially the same, and therefore the court may look to cases dealing with either of them. U.S. v. Holloway, 499 F.3d 114 (1st Cir. 2007).
1st Circuit holds that Massachusetts assault was a crime of violence. (540) The district court applied a 16-level enhancement under § 2L1.2(B) (1) based on its finding that his assault conviction, under Mass. Gen Laws ch. 265, § 15A, was a crime of violence. The statute contained two subsections. Subsection (b) sets out punishment for anyone who “commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon.” Thus, the statutory definition “admits to no interpretation other than a crime that involves the use of physical force against another person.”