§210 Homicide, Assault
[…] U.S. v. Pete, __ F.3d __ (9th Cir. April 11, 2016) No. 14-10370.
7th Circuit upholds cross-reference to criminal sexual abuse guidelines where victims were afraid of defendant. (210)(310) Defendant pled guilty to possessing and distributing illegal drugs and prostituting women. The applicable sentencing guideline for his interstate travel offense was §2G1.1. The district court applied a cross-reference to §2A3.1(a)(2), the criminal sexual abuse statute, finding that the offenses involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. §2242: “caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear….” The Seventh Circuit affirmed. Defendant exercised mental and emotional power over his victims, in addition to physical violence, in order to induce them to work as escorts.