§120 Constitutional Issues, Generally
[…] Moreover, asking a jury, rather than a judge to decide whether a defendant used or carried a machine gun “would rarely complicate a trial or risk unfairness.” The legislative history favored this interpretation. Finally, the length and severity of the mandatory sentence “weighs in favor of treating such offense-related words as referring to an element.” Castillo v. U.S., 530 U.S. 120 (2000).
Supreme Court says carjacking statute defines three distinct offenses, not mere sentencing factors. (120) At the time of the offense, the carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, stated that a person possessing a firearm who “takes a motor vehicle … from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation … shall– (1) be … imprisoned not more than fifteen years …, (2) if serious bodily injury … results, be … imprisoned not more than twenty-five years …, and (3) if death results, be … imprisoned for any number of years up to life ….” The indictment made no reference to the numbered subsections and charged none of the facts mentioned in the latter two. Petitioner was told at the arraignment that he faced a maximum 15-year sentence.