Cases published since November 1987.
[…] Stange v. U.S. Parole Commis­sion, 875 F.2d 760 (9th Cir. 1989).

 

9th Circuit holds Parole Commission has un­til 1992 to set parole dates for prisoners sen­tenced under old law. (590) The Sen­tencing Reform Act repealed the Parole Commission ef­fective November 1, 1987, but provided that the Com­mis­sion should continue operating for five years beyond that date.  The petitioner ar­gued that the Act required the Commission to set immediate parole release dates.  The 9th Circuit re­jected the argu­ment, holding that 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) (3) only re­quires the Commission to set parole dates “early enough to permit consideration of an appeal of the re­lease date” before Novem­ber 1, 1992.  Stange v. U.S. Parole Commis­sion, 875 F.2d 760 (9th Cir. 1989).

 

9th Circuit holds special parole term for drug offense runs consecutively to regular parole for a different of­fense.