§610 Restitution
[…] U.S. v. Osborne, 332 F.3d 1307 (10th Cir. 2003).
10th Circuit approves restitution for unpaid amount of child support. (610) Defendant was convicted of two counts of failure to pay child support obligations in violation of the Child Support Recovery Act, 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1), and the Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act, 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). The district court ordered restitution from defendant in the amount of $66,415.56, the amount determined by Virginia Division of Child Support Enforcement (“Virginia DCSE”) as the total unpaid obligation at the time of sentencing. Section 228(d) provides that upon a conviction for failing to pay support, “the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing.” The Tenth Circuit held that the district court did not err in relying on the amount determined by the Virginia DCSE as the total unpaid support obligation. U.S. v. Monts, 311 F.3d 993 (10th Cir. 2002).
10th Circuit rejects restitution under MVRA based on loss of archaeological value.