§610 Restitution
[…] The district court properly ordered the prime contractor’s employee (who received the kickbacks) to pay the prime contractor restitution in the amount of the kickbacks he received from two unindicted companies on the theory that the employee acted as the prime contractor’s agent in these transactions. U.S. v. Gamma Tech Indus. Inc., 265 F.3d 917 (9th Cir. 2001).
9th Circuit says restitution under Child Support Recovery Act must include interest on delinquent payments that is mandatory under state law. (610) Defendant was convicted of willfully failing to pay child support, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1). Under 18 U.S.C. § 228(d), a defendant convicted of this offense must be ordered to pay “restitution … in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at sentencing.” The term “support obligation” is defined in § 228(f)(3) to mean the amount of unpaid child support as “determined under a court order … pursuant to the law of a State.”