§630 Fines and Assessments
[…] Although a court must consider a defendant’s ability to pay, “the Guidelines impose no obligation to tailor the fine to the defendant’s ability to pay.” The 10th Circuit also rejected defendant’s argument that guidelines § 5E1.2(i), which requires a defendant to pay the costs of incarceration, violated equal protection principles. U.S. v. Doyan, 909 F.2d 412 (10th Cir. 1990).
11th Circuit reverses fine in health care fraud case that violated Apprendi. (630) Defendant was convicted of multiple health care fraud charges. He was sentenced under 18 U.S.C. § 3571, which provides two alternative maximum fine amounts. Under § 3571(b), a defendant may be fined a maximum of $250,000 for each felony conviction. Under § 3571(d), “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss….” The court calculated the statutory maximum fine under § 3571(d) as $14,062,101.36, twice the $7,031,050.68 gross loss the court found resulted from the offense. The district court then imposed a $3 million fine.