§790 Plea Agreements: Advice, Breach, Withdrawal
[…] This breached the plea agreement because it constituted a recommendation regarding sentence. The panel found that the harmless error rule does not apply when the government breaches a plea agreement. The panel also found it was required by Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257 (1971) to remand the case to a different judge for resentencing. U.S. v. Mondragon, 228 F.3d 978 (9th Cir. 2000).
9th Circuit says plea to felony drug count requires advice about ineligibility for food stamps and social security benefits. (790) Under 21 U.S.C. 862a, a person convicted of a federal or state felony “which has as an element the possession, use or distribution of a controlled substance” is ineligible for certain food stamp and social security benefits. The Ninth Circuit ruled that this ineligibility is a “direct consequence” of a guilty plea to such a charge, and therefore the defendant must be informed about this ineligibility during the guilty plea colloquy.