§580 Supervised Release
[…] At sentencing, the court explained that the special condition was appropriate “because of his history.” The Eighth Circuit agreed that this oral pronouncement was worded imprecisely, but found that the written judgment sufficiently clarified that the restriction was pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §§ 1785 and 1829. These statues provide that “any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust” may not serve as an employee of an “insured credit union” or an institution insured by the FDIC. Defendant’s prior convictions for theft and robbery were criminal offenses “involving dishonesty or a breach of trust.”