§710 Departures for Substantial Assistance
[…] Because the district judge recognized his ability to depart downward, the Tenth Circuit refused to review the decision not to depart. U.S. v. Busekros, 264 F.3d 1158 (10th Cir. 2001).
10th Circuit rejects denial of federal benefits because defendant cooperated with authorities. (710) After defendant was convicted of drug charges, the district court ordered that defendant be denied all federal benefits for five years, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862(a) (granting court discretion to deny federal benefits for varying lengths of time to certain drug defendants). However, § 862(e) provides that these penalties “shall not apply to any individual who cooperates or testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or State offense.” The district court found that defendant was entitled to benefits only if it had granted the government § 5K1.1 motion. The Tenth Circuit rejected this interpretation, and ruled that the court erred in ordering the denial of defendant’s federal benefits.