§715 Specific Grounds for Departure
[…] 9th Circuit bars departure for stipulated deportation unless government requests it. (715) Defendant asked the district court to issue a judicial order of deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252a(d)(1), and to depart downward from the guidelines on that basis, under § 5K2.0. The Ninth Circuit held it had no authority to order deportation because § 1252a(d)(1) is triggered only on a request by the U.S. Attorney with the concurrence of the INS Commissioner. On appeal, the Ninth Circuit agreed, noting that by its terms § 1252a(d)(1) permits a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing only “if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.” Defendant’s “Stipulation to Deport” had no practical or legal effect since the district court lacked jurisdiction to enter a deportation order, and therefore had no basis for a § 5K2.0 departure. U.S. v. Flores-Uribe, 106 F.3d 1485 (9th Cir. 1997).