§740 Booker “Variances” and 18 U.S.C. §3553(a) Factors, Generally
[…] U.S., 552 U.S. 85, 128 S.Ct. 558 (2007), as recognized by U.S. v. Lopez-Macias, 661 F.3d 485 (10th Cir. 2011).
11th Circuit says resisting officer with violence was crime of violence. (340) Defendant was convicted of illegal reentry after a felony, and received a 16-level crime of violence enhancement based on his Florida conviction for resisting an officer with violence. The Eleventh Circuit upheld the enhancement, ruling that the district court did not err in finding that the Florida conviction was a crime of violence. Florida Statute § 843.01 applies to a defendant who “resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer … in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ….” Florida courts have held that violence is a necessary element of the offense. Moreover, Florida’s courts have held that “doing violence” in this context “plainly involves the use … of physical force or violence.”